how to secure Rwanda Visa

Just like any other country, Rwanda is not exceptional. In order to travel to this country, one must have a visa to be allowed access into this country. Thus there are guidelines and procedures that must be adhered to in order to have access to this country and these include the following;

A foreign National wishing to obtain a Rwandan Visa must submit their applications to Rwandan Diplomatic Missions of their Country of residence for processing.

In case of those people living in countries where Rwanda doesn’t have a Diplomatic Mission/ consulate, foreign nationals request for a visa acceptance letter online, which will be presented on arrival to obtain a visa upon payment of visa fee which I worthy $30 usd.

However, there are certain countries whose nationals can enter and stay in Rwanda for up to 90 days without a visa and such countries include; Hong Kong, Philippines, Mauritius, Singapore and the Democratic Republic of Congo. This is done in respect to bilateral agreements that exist between Rwanda and such states. But EAC Partner states citizens’ are normally issued with 6 months visitors pass (renewable) upon arrival with no fee.

More still, there is another category of nationals who are normally issued with entry Visas valid for a period up to 30 days and pay for a visa ($30) upon arrival without prior application. Such nationals countries include; Australia, Germany, Israel, New Zealand, Republic of South Africa, Sweden, United Kingdom, and United States of America.

There are various requirements for one to be able to apply for a Rwandan visa and such requirements include;

An applicant should have a valid passport or another acceptable travel document.

The document must have a validity of at least 6 months on the day of entry in Rwanda.

A vaccination certificate may be required at the border post. In the event of a major disease outbreak, specific requirements could be set and put to the knowledge of the public.

Payment of visa application processing fees and in case applications are refused, or withdrawn by the applicant, refunds of fees will not be made.

The maximum and minimum period of validity of a visa is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

Whether a visa is issued for single or multiple entries is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.

An applicant must have sufficient funds to cover the costs of their stay in Rwanda. Evidence for such funds may be requested online at the Rwandan foreign mission or at the entry point.

If at all one needs to stay in Rwanda for more than the mandatory visa 90 days, there can be an extension on some visa classes. So this extension should be applied for whilst initial visas remain valid.

A grace period of 5 days after a visa has expired is allowed for a person to either depart or renew their visa without a penalty; otherwise the person will be subjected to a penalty and may be refused a visa extension.